Privacy Policy

Your rights to Privacy

We understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

At Dyslexia.com.au, we realise that your concerns are sensitive, and we understand that you trust us to be very careful with your information. We respect your privacy and we’re committed to protecting your personal information, and that’s why we abide by The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 which amends the Privacy Act (from 21 December 2001) to include laws that regulate the way private organisations handle personal information.
The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, among other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. Also, how these organisations should use and share personal information with other organisations. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies and the way personal information and details are administered.

We encourage you to read the policy carefully and we hope it will help you to make informed decisions about sharing your information with us. This policy covers the following areas:
1. Collection of your personal information
2. Our use of your information
3. Third party disclosure
4. Your choices
5. Our security measures
If you have any questions or concerns about our policy you can email us: support@dyslexia.com.au

1. Collection of your personal information


There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future dyslexia.com.au customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

2. Our use of your information


The more we know about you, the easier it is for us to deliver helpful, relevant information and services. We collect personal and non-personal information to tailor the content you see and to contact you. Personal information is information which can identify you. However, we will never collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and how you use our site.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future dyslexia.com.au customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Registration
When you register on our site, we collect personal information such as your name, phone number and email address etc.

Risks of using the internet
You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our on-line services. If you do not wish to transmit information via e-mail or this website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as by mail or telephone.

Search
When you search on our site, we store the search terms and the site(s) visited so that we can continuously improve the quality of our search results.

Log Information
When you visit our site, our servers will collect log information. This information may include your page request, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. Log information helps us to gather information about how our site is being used, such as the pages visitors are viewing.

Cookies
We use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not personally identify you; they are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us to personalize your experience and generate tailored content. We can also use cookies to monitor the amount of people using our site and how they are using it. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but this may mean you cannot log in or take full advantage of our website.

Testimonials
We publish customer testimonials on our website, in social media profiles, on our Youtube channel and within advertising creative material. These testimonials may contain personally identifiable information. We obtain your written consent at the time the testimonial is recorded. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us at support@dyslexia.com.au.

3. Third party disclosure


We will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless all identifying information is first removed. There may be exceptional circumstances where this may not be possible, such as if disclosure is required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Dyslexia.com.au, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Third Party Links
We may provide links to various third party sites. Any information you provide to third party sites will be governed under the terms of each site’s privacy policy. We accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party sites. The inclusion of links to third party sites on our site in no way constitutes an endorsement of the third party sites’ content, actions or polices: you can access them at your own risk.

Sharing Information
Dyslexia.com.au does not sell your personal information to others. Your contact information may be used by Dyslexia.com.au for a variety of purposes including to send you information about Dyslexia.com.au, including promotional information.
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. dyslexia.com.au takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

4. Your Choices


By accessing the Website you accept the terms and conditions of its use, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the terms and conditions of use of the Website.

You are given choices when we ask for personal information and, whenever possible, we try to explain why we ask for information. You can always refuse to provide personal information, but this may mean that some site features will not function properly as a result.
When you register to become a member of the Website, or when you register your interest to sign up in the future, you will be asked to complete an online form to submit different information about you to us. Such information includes:
1. your name;
2. your contact details such as your telephone number, physical address and email address;
3. your date of birth;
4. information that allows us to process your payment to us, such as bank account details and credit card information;
5. links to any websites, social media sites or blogs that you maintain.
If you do not provide us with the necessary information, you may not be able to complete the registration and receive the information from us.

Emails
Email communication that you send to us via links on our site may be shared with an employee.

Access or Corrections
We assume that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, if you identify that any of the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date; contact us at so that the information may be updated.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. dyslexia.com.au reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Future Changes
As we evolve and introduce new services and features, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.
dyslexia.com.au reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

5. Our security measures


We are dedicated to protecting the security of your information and take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees have limited access to your personal information. However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Dyslexia.com.au will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.


If you want further information on how we handle personal information, or if you want to complain about a possible breach of privacy, please contact us in one of the following ways:
Dyslexia.com.au
Address: Suite 103/8 Clarke Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065
Telephone: (02) 94363766
Email: support@dyslexia.com.au
Or
If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any complaints, you can refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

Copyright © dyslexia.com.au. All rights reserved.

Marianne MullallyPrivacy Policy